Get started6 Quarles Park Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
It hasn't traded since September 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 sits 85.1% above the 2004 sale of £314,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm.
6 Quarles Park Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Quarles Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£314,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Quarles Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2004Most recent
£314,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DE: £490,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RM6 4NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB