Get started175 Grove Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 85.8% above the 2004 sale of £216,950.
175 Grove Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
175 Grove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£216,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 175 Grove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

16 June 2004Most recent
£216,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DA: £339,995 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB