Get started169 Grove Road is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 sits 98% above the 2004 sale of £299,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 45.5% below the postcode norm.
169 Grove Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
169 Grove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
169 Grove Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £3,758
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

17 June 2004Most recent
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DA: £339,995 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 4BQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB