Get started17 Herbert Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 125% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £396,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Herbert Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 17 Herbert Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£396,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Herbert Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,425
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herbert Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

26 January 2022Most recent
£396,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BS: £335,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.6 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB