Get started59 Dorset Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 4LL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £448,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
59 Dorset Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£448,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 59 Dorset Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,600
Street avg £3,915
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

28 April 2022Most recent
£448,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4LL: £495,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM1 4NS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB