Get started8 Watermans is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 27th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 36 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015).
8 Watermans's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2024
8 Watermans valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 7 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 8 Watermans stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,863
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

22 January 2015Most recent
£197,000
+23.1%over 6 years21 May 2008
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QZ: £138,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.