Get started5 Erroll Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM1 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2155 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in May 2002. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £835,000 sits 138.6% above the 2002 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm.
5 Erroll Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2021
An application for a garage conversion is currently awaiting a decision.
Certificate of lawfulness for Proposed garage conversion under Lawful Development into useable room.
5 Erroll Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£835,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Erroll Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,749
Street avg £4,830
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pettits Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

16 May 2002Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3DJ: £670,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RM1 3QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB