Get started18 Carlisle Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £375,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Carlisle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£375,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 18 Carlisle Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£375,500
+303.8%over 23 years29 April 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2QP: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM1 2SU
Closest school
0.5 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB