Get started3a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 51% above the 2003 sale of £210,000. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

14 October 2003Most recent
£210,000
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Concordia Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB