Get startedFrome Court is a detached house in Romford (RM1 1EY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 9th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Frome Court, where floor areas span 52–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (51 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 20.8% above the 2007 sale price.
Frome Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,916
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Frome Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2007Most recent
£197,916
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1EY: £248,000 (2016–2007).
Frome Court Flat 4 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Aug 2016
Frome Court Flat 1 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Mar 2016
Frome Court Flat 6 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Feb 2016
Frome Court Flat 2 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2007
Frome Court Flat 15 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Jul 2007
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM1 1TR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB