Get startedDerwent Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 612 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Derwent Court, where floor areas span 30–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 26.5% above the 2007 sale price.
Derwent Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Derwent Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £3,999
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Avenue (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

18 May 2007Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1EQ: £270,000 (2024–2018).
Derwent Court Flat 17 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Oct 2024
Derwent Court Flat 8 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2024
Derwent Court Flat 11 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Aug 2022
Derwent Court Flat 1 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Oct 2019
Derwent Court Flat 3 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 1JU
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB