Get started9 Hardwicke Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£689/sq ft) was about 121.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £675,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Hardwicke Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
9 Hardwicke Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,418
Street avg £5,995
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£675,000
+57.0%over 11 years31 August 2012
£430,000
+45.5%over 6 years1 March 2006
£295,500
+89.1%over 9 years3 February 1997
£156,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9HJ: £725,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
RH2 9NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.