Get started15 Hardwicke Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £660,000 in August 2024.
15 Hardwicke Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension.(Drg no. 11699)
Price for 15 Hardwicke Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
15 Hardwicke Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,535
Street avg £6,058
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

20 August 2024Most recent
£660,000
+135.7%over 20 years16 April 2004
£280,000
+46.6%over 3 years17 November 2000
£191,000
+70.5%over 4 years29 April 1996
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9HJ: £725,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RH2 9RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.