Get started23 Hardwicke Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works, new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,260,000 is 17.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £1,075,000.
23 Hardwicke Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for an extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Creation of an open-sided veranda.
23 Hardwicke Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
23 Hardwicke Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,193
Street avg £6,154
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Yucca tree as shown in attached documents - fell due to blockage of light and potential damage to adjacent fence. Replant with a smaller Magnolia tree in the same place. The Yucca tree is not protected by a TPO.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2023Most recent
£1,075,000
+50.2%over 8 years27 February 2014
£715,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9HJ: £720,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RH2 9DE
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB