Get started19 Hardwicke Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 12.3% below the 2022 sale of £745,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£752/sq ft) was about 149.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £745,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2023
19 Hardwicke Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1. Contorted Willow rear garden - Fell to ground level 6x3m tree - Out grown location. Preventing boundary fence
Price for 19 Hardwicke Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 25 years.
£745,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 19 Hardwicke Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,098
Street avg £5,947
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Installation of a detached timber outbuilding in private rear garden.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2022Most recent
£745,000
+3.5%over 1 year29 June 2021
£720,000
+54.8%over 7 years2 December 2013
£465,000
+43.1%over 4 years31 July 2009
£325,000
+3.8%over 5 years27 May 2004
£313,000
+25.2%over 1 year11 November 2002
£250,000
+177.8%over 5 years1 October 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9HJ: £725,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RH2 9NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.