Get started1 Howard Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £750,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Howard Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
1 Howard Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,808
Street avg £4,742
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Gate Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£750,000
+53.1%over 13 years28 October 2011
£490,000
+58.1%over 10 years28 September 2001
£310,000
+6.9%over 1 year17 April 2000
£289,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9NP: £780,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH2 9HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.