Get started17 Howard Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £780,000 in November 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
17 Howard Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,735
Street avg £4,690
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Gate Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£780,000
+183.7%over 24 years11 February 2000
£274,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9NP: £750,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH2 9HT
Closest school
0.2 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.