Get started24 East Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£746/sq ft) was about 180.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £650,000 in June 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 East Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
Price for 24 East Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 24 East Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,025
Street avg £5,191
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

2 June 2025Most recent
£650,000
+26.2%over 5 years4 July 2019
£515,000
+83.9%over 14 years15 October 2004
£280,000
+86.7%over 5 years30 September 1999
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9EX: £850,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH2 9RR
Closest school
0.7 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.