Get started45 East Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 11th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 46). The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £301,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 East Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
45 East Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£301,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
45 East Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,188
Street avg £3,237
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£301,500
+267.7%over 11 years9 January 2014
£82,000
+7.9%over 2 years16 September 2011
£76,000
+26.7%over 7 years27 November 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9EX: £850,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH2 9BA
Closest school
0.7 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.