Get started21 East Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 21.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £412,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 34 EPCs).
21 East Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
21 East Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
21 East Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,346
Street avg £5,258
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

21 August 2020Most recent
£412,500
+47.3%over 13 years30 March 2007
£280,000
+53.4%over 4 years30 April 2002
£182,500
+37.7%over 2 years23 February 2000
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9EX: £850,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH2 9RR
Closest school
0.7 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.