Get started8 Deerings Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £948,000 is 11.8% below the 2022 sale of £1,075,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 140 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,075,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Deerings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
8 Deerings Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of a single storey side infill extension to the rear of a semi detached house.
Latest sale on 8 Deerings Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£948,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 10 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 10 years.
8 Deerings Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,679
Street avg £5,181
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chart Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension: Depth 4.94metres X Height 3.15 metres to the coping X 3.00 metres to flat roof
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2022Most recent
£1,075,000
+42.4%over 7 years27 February 2015
£755,000
+19.5%over 2 years31 May 2012
£632,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0PH: £860,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.