Get started10 Deerings Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £910,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Revised roof design to the extensions approved under 03/00163/F.(Drg nos. 584/06, 584/06 revB, 584/05, 584/05 revB)
10 Deerings Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£958,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£910,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Deerings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £5,445
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chart Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and roof dormer.(Drg No. 584/01 - 06)
9 September 2021Most recent
£910,000
+48.2%over 11 years15 February 2010
£614,000
+29.3%over 3 years13 October 2006
£475,000
+66.7%over 4 years30 November 2001
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0PH: £860,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.