Get started4 Deerings Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1226 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £955,000 is 11% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£701/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Deerings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Removal of an existing single storey rear extension and the construction of a replacement single storey extension to the side/rear of the property.
Price for 4 Deerings Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£955,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 17 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Deerings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,550
Street avg £5,200
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chart Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of an existing extension and construction of a new side return and rear single-storey extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2016Most recent
£860,000
+73.7%over 6 years30 March 2010
£495,000
+21.9%over 5 years25 May 2004
£406,000
+116.0%over 4 years26 November 1999
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0PH: £882,500 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.