Get started7 Deerings Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 115.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £882,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Deerings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2025
7 Deerings Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. (drawing Nos: 662-01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06 & 07)
7 Deerings Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£872,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£882,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
7 Deerings Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,674
Street avg £5,182
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chart Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£882,500
+11.3%over 5 years23 October 2015
£793,000
+66.9%over 8 years20 July 2007
£475,000
+71.8%over 5 years19 November 2001
£276,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0PH: £860,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.