Get started2 Deerings Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since January 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 sits 515.1% above the 1995 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 76.1% below the postcode norm.
2 Deerings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Deerings Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Deerings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £6,141
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chart Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 1995Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0PH: £882,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
RH2 0PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB