Get startedHatherlow House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Hatherlow House, where floor areas span 42–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 46% above the 2010 sale price. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2016. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Hatherlow House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2020
Replacement of three front windows
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for Hatherlow House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,468
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reigate Manor Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

24 September 2010Most recent
£163,000
+3.8%over 4 years24 February 2006
£157,000
+8.3%over 2 years28 March 2003
£145,000
+7.4%over 6 months18 September 2002
£135,000
+22.7%over 1 year26 January 2001
£110,000
+22.2%over 1 year15 December 1999
£90,000
+60.7%over 2 years10 March 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0DR: £415,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RH2 0ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.