Get startedAlders House is a two-bedroom property in Reigate (RH2 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 597 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Alders House, where floor areas span 49–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 52). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 32.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Alders House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2022
Planning history at Alders House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
AMENDED SPECIFICATION. SEE CONDITION 2.T920-(applicants ref.) Selectively prune by removing split limb located at approximately 15 meters back to point of origin, or appropriate side branch as most appropriate. Selectively prune by removing rubbing limb located at approximately 12 meters, back to point of origin, or side branch as most appropriate.
Alders House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, Alders House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,967
Street avg £4,476
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lorian Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Crown lift 5 yew trees by 1m, cut back from building by 1.5m. Crown lift 1 oak by 1m and remove 1 fallen holly. Only 1 of the 5 yew trees is protected the other trees within the application are not subject to the Tree Preservation Order that affects trees at this property.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2012Most recent
£220,000
29 June 2007
£220,000
+22.9%over 1 year25 May 2006
£179,000
+50.4%over 4 years9 August 2001
£119,000
+47.8%over 4 years4 August 1997
£80,500
+43.8%over 1 year29 February 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0ED: £350,000 (2023–2022).
Caverswall Court Flat 1 22 Alders Road Reigate
Sold Sept 2023
Caverswall Court Flat 3 22 Alders Road Reigate
Sold Aug 2023
Alders House Flat 5 20 Alders Road Reigate
Sold Jul 2023
Alders House Flat 1 20 Alders Road Reigate
Sold Sept 2022
Caverswall Court Flat 7 22 Alders Road Reigate
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RH2 0JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise