Get startedThe Copse is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in The Copse, where floor areas span 30–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for The Copse has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, The Copse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,282
Street avg £4,488
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Reigate Manor Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£245,000
+22.8%over 4 years11 March 2016
£199,500
+30.8%over 3 years16 March 2012
£152,500
+64.9%over 10 years4 May 2001
£92,500
+62.4%over 3 years30 May 1997
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0DN: £237,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH2 0ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.