Get startedThe Copse is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in The Copse, where floor areas span 30–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 56). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2020 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for The Copse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,914
Street avg £4,761
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Reigate Manor Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£285,000
+1.8%over 2 years24 March 2017
£280,000
-3.9%over 2 years9 December 2014
£291,500
+90.5%over 10 years5 May 2004
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0DN: £237,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH2 0JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.