Get startedThe Copse is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in The Copse, where floor areas span 30–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£669/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2023 for £237,500.
Price for The Copse has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for The Copse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,197
Street avg £4,305
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Reigate Manor Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2023Most recent
£237,500
+54.2%over 9 years27 September 2013
£154,000
-0.6%over 6 years28 November 2006
£155,000
+6.2%over 2 years27 August 2004
£146,000
+147.5%over 6 years27 October 1997
£59,000
+35.5%over 1 year28 June 1996
£43,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0DN: £245,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH2 0ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.