Get startedThe Copse is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 35 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in The Copse, where floor areas span 30–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £219,000.
The Copse has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, The Copse runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,257
Street avg £4,493
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Reigate Manor Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£219,000
+9.5%over 6 years10 August 2018
£200,000
+45.5%over 10 years25 April 2008
£137,500
+161.4%over 6 years23 August 2001
£52,600
-7.7%over 2 years5 December 1998
£57,000
+26.7%over 1 year31 October 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0DN: £285,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH2 0ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.