Get started21 Acre Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £341,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Acre Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£341,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 21 Acre Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,316
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£341,000
+26.3%over 4 years13 July 2018
£270,000
+28.0%over 10 years31 January 2008
£211,000
+59.8%over 5 years11 October 2002
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4NT: £345,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH16 4TD
Closest school
0.5 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.