Get started1 Arundel Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Arundel Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
1 Arundel Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,866
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Colwell Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£375,000
+4.2%over 3 years17 August 2018
£360,000
+45.7%over 8 years15 April 2010
£247,000
-1.2%over 3 years14 July 2006
£250,000
+33.0%over 4 years28 November 2001
£187,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4SJ: £238,000 (2022–2014).
4 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold May 2022
3 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2022
6 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold May 2019
2 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2017
7 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH16 4UD
Closest school
0.8 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.