Get started2 Arundel Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 28.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Arundel Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
2 Arundel Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,577
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Colwell Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

10 March 2017Most recent
£232,500
+19.2%over 3 years2 August 2013
£195,000
+12.1%over 2 years3 September 2010
£174,000
-4.9%over 3 years27 July 2007
£182,950
+9.6%over 1 year31 March 2006
£167,000
+26.0%over 4 years7 December 2001
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4SJ: £285,000 (2022–2018).
1 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold May 2022
4 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold May 2022
3 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2022
6 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold May 2019
7 Arundel Mews Southdowns Park Haywards Heath
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH16 4TR
Closest school
0.8 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.