Get started12 Acre Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £345,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 12 Acre Close.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension
12 Acre Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 28 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 12 Acre Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,207
Street avg £3,144
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£345,000
+9.5%over 3 years20 November 2020
£315,000
+61.5%over 14 years25 October 2006
£195,000
+482.4%over 9 years31 October 1996
£33,480
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4NT: £345,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH16 4SJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.