Get started12 St Edmunds Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 81.8% above the 2011 sale of £214,000. At 86 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 32 EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Amendment to approved planning application No. HH/05/01995/FUL to extend dormer at rear.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 14 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 12 St Edmunds Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,488
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petlands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Proposed loft conversion including dormer extension at rear.
23 June 2011Most recent
£214,000
+58.5%over 8 years11 October 2002
£135,000
+87.5%over 4 years17 December 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4HJ: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH16 4UA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.