Get started24 St Edmunds Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £387,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 St Edmunds Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
24 St Edmunds Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,954
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petlands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£387,500
+2.8%over 2 years18 March 2022
£377,000
+93.3%over 16 years21 March 2005
£195,000
+39.3%over 3 years27 September 2001
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4HJ: £340,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH16 4UA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.