Get started1 Bramber Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £816,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
1 Bramber Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, new pitched roof over existing flat roofed single storey extension and internal alterations.
Latest sale on 1 Bramber Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£816,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 June 2022Most recent
£816,000
+121.1%over 19 years18 October 2002
£369,000
+33.5%over 2 years10 October 2000
£276,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4AZ: £472,500 (2024–2005).
RH16 4UA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB