Get started3 Bramber Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £810,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey flat roof rear extension, pitched roof single storey side extension and new pitched roof placed over existing flat roof over the existing garage, playroom and entrance porch.
Price for 3 Bramber Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed ground floor rear extension and replacing flat roof to garage, study and porch with new pitched roof.
30 August 2024Most recent
£810,000
+35.0%over 8 years25 July 2016
£600,000
+27.0%over 10 years5 August 2005
£472,500
+136.8%over 7 years23 July 1998
£199,500
+36.2%over 2 years1 September 1995
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4AZ: £369,000 (2022–2000).
RH16 4UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.