Get started2 Bramber Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 29.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2025
Variation of condition no. 2 relating to planning application DM/21/3193 to allow for revised drawings due to the proposed rear extension to be reduced at ground floor to prevent the requirement of a build over of an existing drain.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 2 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 2 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear two storey extension. (Revised plans showing corrected red line boundary received 26.10.2021)
23 June 2015Most recent
£400,000
+20.3%over 2 years21 February 2013
£332,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4AZ: £600,000 (2024–2002).
RH16 4ZR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB