Get started17 St Edmunds Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £350,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 St Edmunds Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 17 St Edmunds Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,147
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petlands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+41.7%over 3 years25 May 2021
£247,000
+41.1%over 10 months31 July 2020
£175,000
+204.3%over 25 years14 March 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4HJ: £340,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH16 4SJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.