Get started2 Petlands Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £365,000 in March 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Price for 2 Petlands Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Petlands Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,803
Street avg £4,301
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Franklynn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2023Most recent
£365,000
+4.3%over 8 months27 July 2022
£350,000
+32.6%over 4 years4 September 2017
£264,000
+40.4%over 1 year25 September 2015
£188,000
-15.3%over 4 years21 January 2011
£222,000
+31.6%over 3 years18 June 2007
£168,750
+23.6%over 3 years17 July 2003
£136,500
+5.0%over 8 months1 November 2002
£129,950
+49.4%over 3 years4 June 1999
£87,000
+190.0%over 1 year7 May 1998
£30,000
-45.2%over 1 year7 April 1997
£54,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4DL: £312,000 (2025–2016).
6 Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2025
1 Clifton Cottages Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold May 2024
1 Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2023
1 Vine Cottages Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2016
3 Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH16 4SU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.