Get started6 Petlands Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 118.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £365,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 6 Petlands Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,887
Street avg £4,120
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Franklynn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£365,000
+113.5%over 22 years27 June 2003
£171,000
+72.7%over 3 years8 December 1999
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4DL: £350,000 (2024–2017).
1 Clifton Cottages Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold May 2024
1 Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2023
2 Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
1 Vine Cottages Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2016
3 Petlands Gardens Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH16 4TD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.