Get started17 Bodiam Court is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74).
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 27.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Bodiam Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Bodiam Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 4 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 4 years.
17 Bodiam Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,367
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jireh Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

7 September 2007Most recent
£150,000
+12.8%over 11 months29 September 2006
£133,000
+11.8%over 1 year24 March 2005
£119,000
+13.3%over 1 year23 October 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3UD: £186,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.