Get started16 Cedar Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 50 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 21 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 23.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
16 Cedar Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£268,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£5,360
Street avg £4,765
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2016Most recent
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3TZ: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH16 3EJ
Beech Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB