Get started10 Cedar Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 24.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
10 Cedar Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 16 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Cedar Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,714
Street avg £4,830
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£297,000
+35.0%over 8 years11 May 2007
£220,000
+136.6%over 4 years27 May 2002
£93,000
+10.7%over 2 years8 October 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3TZ: £245,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH16 3TZ
Beech Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.