Get started2 Cockhaise Mill Cottages is a semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 438 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 47.5% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£731/sq ft) was about 227.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Cockhaise Mill Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2021
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Cockhaise Mill Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,864
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

30 June 2004Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2QP: £542,000 (2019–2010).
5 Cockhaise Cottages Monteswood Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2019
6 Cockhaise Cottages Monteswood Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2012
Cockhaise Mill Monteswood Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2010
4 Cockhaise Cottages Monteswood Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2005
3 Cockhaise Cottages Monteswood Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 1999
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
RH16 2ET
Hollyrood — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
St Augustine's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB