Get started15 Chaloner Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 772 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £317,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Chaloner Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2021
Price for 15 Chaloner Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£4,424
Street avg £3,986
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

28 November 2018Most recent
£317,500
+27.0%over 5 years14 November 2013
£249,950
+4.1%over 2 years26 July 2011
£240,000
+5.7%over 4 years10 November 2006
£227,000
+176.8%over 7 years17 November 1998
£82,000
+45.1%over 2 years20 May 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2NQ: £420,000 (2024–2022).
6 Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
31 Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2024
26 Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2024
25 Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
Old Barn Studio Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH16 2ET
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.