Get started9 Barncroft Drive is a mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1349 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2010) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 is 18.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 125 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 43 EPCs). Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
9 Barncroft Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2020
9 Barncroft Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 6 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 6 years.
9 Barncroft Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £3,685
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£467,500
+35.5%over 2 years5 January 2015
£345,000
7 December 2010
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2NJ: £600,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
RH16 2ET
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.