Get started2 Beckworth Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £824,000 is 24.8% above the 2019 sale price. At 167 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £660,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extensions
2 Beckworth Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£824,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 2 Beckworth Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £4,441
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2019Most recent
£660,000
+300.0%over 21 years5 June 1998
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2EH: £680,000 (2025–2021).
28 Beckworth Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
15 Beckworth Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2023
35 Beckworth Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2023
14 Beckworth Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2022
27 Beckworth Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RH16 2BX
Appledore Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Blackthorns Community Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.